The CBA Office is closed for Labor Day observance on Monday, September 2.

Committees and Officers

For Committee and its officers click on specific Committee below.                            For the formal description of each Committee (as found in the CBA Constitution) click on the "Board / Committee Descriptions" button.

Board / Committee Descriptions

Executive Board

  • Chair: Harold W. Attridge (2018-21)
  • President: Gina Hens-Piazza (2019-20)
  • Vice-President: Ronald Witherup, P.S.S. (2019-2020)
  • Immediate Past President: Dale Launderville, O.S.B. (2019-20)
  • Executive Director: Joseph C. Atkinson (2017-20, second term)
  • General Editor of CBQ: Leslie J. Hoppe, O.F.M. (2016-20)
  • General Editor of OTA: Christopher T. Begg (2018-22)
  • General Editor of CBQMS: Richard J. Bautch (2017-21)
  • Chair, Committee on Finance and Investment: Ronald D. Witherup, P.S.S. (2017-20, second term)
  • Consultor: John Endres, S.J. (2018-20)
  • Consultor: Jean-Pierre Ruiz (2018-20)
  • Consultor: Kelley Coblentz Bautch  (2019-21)
  • Consultor:  Karina Martin Hogan  (2019-21)

Committee on Membership 

  • Joseph C. Atkinson, Chair (2018-19)
  • Joseph Jensen, O.S.B. (2018-19)
  • Christopher T. Begg (2018-19)

Committee on Nominations

  • Harry P. Nasuti, Chair (2017-20)
  • Ahida Pilarski (2017-20)
  • Andrew Davis (2018-21)
  • John Clabeaux (2018-21)
  • Carol Dempsey, O.P.  (2019-22)
  • Katherine Hayes  (2019-22)

Committee on Finance and Investment

  • Ronald D. Witherup, P.S.S., Chair (2017-20, second term)
  • Harold W. Attridge, Jr. (2017-20, second term)
  • Charles G. Kosanke (2017-20, second term)
  • Thomas D. Stegman, S.J. (2017-20)
  • Sheila McGinn (2018-21)
  • Michael Patella, O.S.B. (2018-21, second term)
  • Joseph C. Atkinson, Ex Officio

Committee on the Program for the Annual General Meeting

  • Martin Albl, Chair (2018-21, second term)
  • Toan Do (2019-22, second term)
  • Todd R. Hanneken (2017-20)
  • Karina Martin Hogan (2017-20, second term)
  • Sherri Brown (2018-21)
  • Deena E. Grant  (2019-21)
  • Laura Manzo (2019-22)
  • Joseph C. Atkinson, Ex officio
  • Wendy Cotter, C.S.J. (Liturgical consultant)

Committee on Research Support

  • Greg Sterling, Chair  (2017-20, second term)
  • Maria Pascuzzi (2017-20)
  • Joachim Eck (2018-21)
  • Pauline Viviano (2018-21)
  • Jean-François Racine  (2019-22)
  • Anathea Portier-Young  (2019-22)

Committee on Resolutions

  • Harold W. Attridge, Jr., Chair (2018-19)
  • Ronald D. Witherup, P.S.S. (2018-19)
  • Andrew R. Davis (2018-19)

Committee on Technology and Outreach

  • Todd R. Hanneken, Chair (2019-21, second term)
  • Michael G. Azar (2019-21, second term)
  • john Kaltner (2019-21, second term)
  • Francis M. Macatangay (2018-20, second term)
  • Patrick Pouchelle (2018-20)
  • Jean-François Racine (2018-20)

Committee on Liaison with the USCCB

  • Michael Patella, O.S.B. (2013-19)
  • Pauline A. Viviano (2013-19)
  • Joseph Jensen, O.S.B. (2013-19)

Note:

All committee member terms begin after election at annual general meeting.

Editorial Boards:

The terms of office for the editorial boards of the CBQ, CBQMS, and OTA begin with the calendar year. Click here to see a separate webpage listing the names of the current members of these editorial boards.

CBA